Long-serving Peterborough volunteers earn praise from the Province

Peterborough volunteers - John Morris

On July 4, MPP David Smith thanked 150 Peterborough volunteers on behalf of the Province of Ontario for serving as volunteers for various organizations for anywhere from 5 to 65 years.

The Peterborough volunteers recognized with pins and scrolls offered their time to serve meals, share history and do countless other selfless tasks for others.

“You have all earned your ticket to this room by giving your time, talents and heart to the organizations you support,” said keynote speaker Lois Tuffin, founder of Volunteer Peterborough. “Thank goodness for wonderful you. You are part of the cure for the loneliness and social isolation that are creating a new epidemic in Ontario and beyond.”

She also gave these Peterborough volunteers a challenge.

“Since you are already hooked on volunteering, I need you to spread the word and become part of our movement,” she added. “It is up to us – the dedicated believers – to inspire the next generation. So, if you’re used to working with your circle of friends, reach a little further…Hopefully we’ll see your recruits in this room getting recognized in a few years.”

The following Peterborough volunteers received special pins during the ceremony:

  • Ayra Aleem for Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Joanne Anderson- 5 years for the Lakefield & District Horticultural Society
  • Ann Balint – 5 years for the Community Care Peterborough – Peterborough Office
  • Heather Barker – 15 years for Hutchison House Museum and for Lang Pioneer Village Museum
  • Dom Bellissimo -10 years for Community Care Peterborough’s Lakefield Office
  • Jacob Benjamin for 1st Havelock Scouting
  • Lorne Benjamin – 20 years for the 1st Havelock Scouting
  • Matthew Bialkowski – 5 years for the ZHR Polish Scouts of Canada – Newcastle
  • Denise Bogart  – 10 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Lakefield Branch
  • Debbie Boulter – 5 years for Community Care Peterborough – Chemung (Ennismore)
  • Ken Boyd – 5 years for the Peterborough Regional Health Centre
  • Linda Brown – 10 years for the Community Care Peterborough – Chemung (Ennismore)
  • Mary Bucholtz – 5 years for Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Grace Buck – 15 years for the Alzheimer Society of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland & Haliburton
  • Breanne Budnik – 5 years for the Selwyn Public Library’s Ennismore Branch
  • Wendy Bulloch – 10 years for the Alzheimer Society of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland & Haliburton
  • Nancy Calder – 65 years for the Girl Guides of Canada Ontario Council 1st Peterborough Trefoil Guild
  • Linda Calverley – 35 years for the Girl Guides of Canada-Ontario
  • Thomas Campbell – 20 years for the County of Peterborough & Township of Selwyn – Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee
  • Pat Carey – 10 years for Community Care Peterborough – Lakefield Office
  • Penny Carson – 20 years for the Fairhaven Long Term Care Home
  • Karen and Dennis Carter-Edwards – 15 years for the Trent Valley Archives
  • Lynda Cartwright – 5 years for Community Care Peterborough – Peterborough Office
  • Madeleine Cave – 10 years for the Riverview Park and Zoo
  • Linda Chandler – 20 years for Hutchison House Museum
  • Chuck Chuckleton – 10 years for Community Care Peterborough – Peterborough Office
  • Cam Clements – 20 years for Kawartha Waterways Scouting
  • Ralph Colley – 5 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Bridgenorth Library
  • Gina Collins – 5 years for Trent University
  • Marie Copson – 5 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Bridgenorth Library
  • William Corbett – 15 years for Hutchison House Museum
  • Julie Cosgrove – 5 years for the John Howard Society of Peterborough
  • Ian Cox – 5 years for Community Care Peterborough – Havelock Office
  • Carolyn Craig – 5 years for Fairhaven Long Term Care Home
  • Maude Rose Craig – 10 years for 4th Line Theatre
  • Deb Davies- 10 years for the Selwyn Public Library’s Ennismore Branch
  • Aileen Dean – 40 years for the Lakefield & District Horticultural Society
  • Dan Demers – 10 years for the Professional Engineers Ontario – Peterborough Chapter
  • Ian Deslauriers – 5 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Ennismore Branch
  • Dianne Devroom – 20 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Ennismore Branch
  • Sandy Ditchburn – 5 years for Community Care Peterborough – Lakefield Office
  • Andrea Dodsworth – 20 years for the Council for Persons with Disabilities (CPD)
  • John Downey – 35 years for Community Care Peterborough – Apsley Office
  • Jennifer Dunlap – 5 years for the Peterborough Regional Health Centre
  • Christine Evans – 10 years for Community Care Peterborough – Apsley Office
  • Abby Fallis – 5 years for 1st Havelock Scouting
  • Angela Fuchs – 15 years for Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Tracy Gemmiti – 20 years for the Christ Church Community Museum
  • Rose Gibbons – 15 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Lakefield Branch
  • Sharon Gifford- 5 years for Community Care Peterborough – Chemung (Ennismore)
  • Donna Goodwin – 15 years for Food for Kids Peterborough
  • Barbara Graham – 25 years for the Christ Church Community Museum
  • Kiera Guppy for Hutchison House Museum
  • Steve Guthrie – 20 years for the Trent Valley Archives
  • Joseph Hachey for Hutchison House Museum
  • Marj Harnden – 10 for the Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Douglas Hayes – 5 for the Selwyn Public Library – Bridgenorth Library
  • Ann Herron- 30 years for the Selwyn Public Library ‘s Ennismore Branch
  • Anne Hershberg – 15 years for Community Care Peterborough – Havelock Office
  • Phyllis Hill – 5 years for Community Care Peterborough – Havelock Office
  • Ryan Hill – 5 years for the John Howard Society of Peterborough
  • John Hunter – 10 years for Lang Pioneer Village Museum
  • Jennifer Ingram- 5 years for the Canadian Canoe Museum
  • Daphne Ingram- 20 years for the North Kawartha Food Bank
  • Susan Jewell – 10 years for Hutchison House Museum
  • Barb Jinkerson – 15 years for Community Care Peterborough – Lakefield Office
  • Lisa Kannakko – 5 years for the Girl Guides of Canada
  • Irmgard Kaushik – 5 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Ennismore Branch
  • Marion Kelly – 20 years for Community Care Peterborough – Buckhorn Office
  • Debbie Kervin – 40 years for the Girl Guides of Canada Ontario Council 1st Peterborough Trefoil Guild
  • Rosemary Kitcher – 15 years for Community Care Peterborough – Havelock Office
  • Nico Koyanagi – 5 years for the John Howard Society of Peterborough
  • Barbara Langdon – 65 years for the Girl Guides of Canada Ontario Council 1st Peterborough Trefoil Guild
  • Marc LaPointe – 10 years for the Peterborough Public Library
  • Jonah Lawton for Hutchison House Museum
  • Shelby Lebea for Kawartha Waterways Scouting
  • Linda Lewis – 20 years for the Peterborough Regional Health Centre Foundation
  • Merrilyn Lindsay – 5 years for Lang Pioneer Village Museum
  • Helga Link – 10 years for the Peterborough Regional Health Centre
  • Christina Lloyd – 45 years for the Girl Guides of Canada Ontario Council 1st Peterborough Trefoil Guild
  • Daniel and Laura Lombardi – 10 years for the Council for Persons with Disabilities
  • Maris Lubbock – 10 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Bridgenorth Library
  • John Lucy – 5 years for Community Care Peterborough – Peterborough Office
  • Ethel Lyons – 20 years for Fairhaven Long Term Care Home
  • Maureen MacDonald – 15 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Bridgenorth Library
  • Rod Manley – 10 years for Lang Pioneer Village Museum
  • Jane Mansell – 20 years for Community Care Peterborough – Buckhorn Office
  • Joe McGowan – 20 years for 1st Havelock Scouting
  • Bonnie McKinnon – 15 years for Community Care Peterborough – Buckhorn Office
  • Gail McLaren – 10 years for the Selwyn Public Library’s Lakefield Branch
  • Eva Mervin – 5 years for the Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Marjut Mickels – 20 years for the Lakefield & District Horticultural Society
  • Bid Milligan – 20 years for the Christ Church Community Museum
  • Madison More – 5 years for the Trent Valley Archives
  • John Morris – 20 years for the Council for Persons with Disabilities (CPD)
  • Catherine Morritt – 5 years for the Trent Valley Archives
  • Nicole Munks – 5 years for Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Trish Murphy – 15 years for the Retired Women Teachers of Ontario
  • Evey Newton – 10 years for the Norwood and District Horticultural Society
  • Max Noel – 5 years for the Peterborough Regional Health Centre
  • Richard and Hilary Nunes – 10 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Lakefield Branch
  • Marion Pacey – 10 years for Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Mary Parulski – 15 years for the Retired Women Teachers of Ontario
  • Dhruv Pathak for the Peterborough Regional Health Centre
  • Marilyn Peavoy -15 years for the Retired Women Teachers of Ontario
  • Sue and Ken Pierce – 10 years for the Havelock Lions Club
  • Susan Plant – 20 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Bridgenorth Library
  • Lorna Plunkett – 15 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Ennismore Branch
  • Joanne Pritchard – 10 years for the Alzheimer Society of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland & Haliburton
  • Terry Procter – 5 years for Community Care Peterborough – Peterborough Office
  • Sharon Ragaz – 5 years for Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Darcy Randall – 5 years for Fairhaven Long Term Care Home
  • Claude Remillard-Bethune – 10 years for the Peterborough Regional Health Centre
  • Deryck Robertson – 35 years for Kawartha Waterways Scouting
  • Gina Rothwell – 10 years for Community Care Peterborough – Chemung (Ennismore)
  • Tim Rutherford – 5 years for the Canadian Canoe Museum
  • Nancy and Nick Sacchitiello – 10 years for Community Care Peterborough – Buckhorn Office
  • Barbara Samson-Willis -5 years for the Canadian Canoe Museum
  • Linda Shisko   -30 years for the Public Energy Performing Arts
  • Ann Siddell – 20 years for the Retired Women Teachers of Ontario [RWTO/OERO] – Peterborough
  • Nancy Sloan – 10 years for the Lakefield & District Horticultural Society
  • Rebecca Sprowl for the 1st Havelock Scouting
  • Matt Stewart – 10 years for the Alzheimer Society of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland & Haliburton
  • Tony Storey – 10 years for Trent University
  • Edith Storey – 50 years for the Girl Guides of Canada Ontario Council 1st Peterborough Trefoil Guild
  • Marilyn Sutherst – 15 years for the Retired Women Teachers of Ontario
  • Sue Swankie – 20 years for Food for Kids Peterborough
  • Susan Sweet Lebeau – 30 years for Kawartha Waterways Scouting
  • Mariko Tanaka – 10 years for Japanese Social Services
  • Kerry and Colin Taylor – 10 years for the Community Care Peterborough – Lakefield Office
  • Dianne Tedford – 15 years for the Lakefield & District Horticultural Society
  • Elizabeth Thompson – 5 years for Fairhaven Long Term Care Home
  • Cheryl Trube – 5 years for the Community Care Peterborough – Havelock Office
  • Shirley Twist – 25 years for the Christ Church Community Museum
  • Mariann Urke – 5 years for the Selwyn Public Library – Lakefield Branch
  • Ipie van der Veen – 25 years for the Canadian Canoe Museum
  • Michael Wearing – 15 years for the Professional Engineers Ontario – Peterborough Chapter
  • Betty Wells – 10 years for the Trent Valley Archives
  • April Wight – 5 years for Food for Kids’ Student Nutrition Program
  • David Wolff – 10 years for the Community Care Peterborough – Peterborough Office
  • Kathy Wollny – 20 years for Food for Kids – Student Nutrition Program
  • Maureen Wood – 45 years for the Girl Guides of Canada Ontario Council 1st Peterborough Trefoil Guild
  • Leslie Yee – 5 years for the Council for Persons with Disabilities

Related Articles

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *